The 2021 Winners

We’re excited to reveal the winners of this year’s Archiboo Awards celebrating architects’ and consultants’ creative expression in the digital space from terrific websites and great videos to podcasts and immersive experiences.

 

 

Best Use of Video

Winner

Diamond Schmitt Architects   Buddy Holly Hall of Performing Arts
Director: Shane Nassiri
Project Manager: Visit Lubbock
Interview Videos / Sound: Billet Media

Shortlist

BARD   Taigh BainneCamera – Alex James
Edit – Adam Smith
Music – Martyn Bennett and Kirsten Bennett

Collective Works   Practice Profile
Camera – Martin Fickling and Raymond McFarlane

FCBStudios   A Light Touch – Renovating the Raphael Court at the V&A
Camera – Edward Bishop
Editor – Tom Thistlethwaite

Gort Scott  The Rock, Whistler
Camera and Edit – Tapio Snellman

Sarah Wigglesworth Architects  What Does it Take to Make a Building?
Camera and Edit – Jim Stephenson
Sound and Music –  Simon James

 

Best Online Experience - NEW

Winner 

Negroni Talks  –  Fourth Space

Shortlist

Architecture Fringe 2021 –  Architecture Fringe

Cultural Producers Programme  – Beyond the Box Consultants

Vault of Contemporary Art –  Make Architects

Virtual Building Tours  –Leeds Society of Architects

Colour Memories   Museum of Architecture

Exhibition design & illustration – Karina Armanda, Website Technical Designer- Ed Ball,  Animation & Sound – Jon Conway

 

 

Best Written Content

Winner 

Arney Fender Katsalidis  – co-writer Diane Hutchinson

Shortlist

dRMM – working with: Ann DingliMatt MorganJasmin Sohi

Francis Terry and Associates 

George & James Architects  – Website content by Juliette Mitchell/Architypal

London Structures Lab 

Best User Experience

Winner

AWW – Website by Ten4 Design

Shortlist

TMV Architects   – Website by TM Studio

Arney Fender Katsalidis  – Website by BOB Design

Strategic consultant Diane Hutchinson

studioshaw   – Website by Tom Green Design

Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture – Website by BOB Design

Michaelis Boyd  Website by TM Studio 

 

 

Best Newcomer

Winner 

NOOMA Studio – Website designed in-house

Shortlist

Fraser Livingstone  – Website by Gail Turpin

Liv Architects

New Makers Bureau  – Website by Studio ND

 

Alan Davidson Award for Storytelling

Winner 

Brent Cross Town    by  dn&co

Shortlist 

Connected by Light   by  Somewhere 

Who Cares   by Squire and PartnersAWMA

Mayfield – U+I

Paradise Birmingham   – Glenn Howells Architects 

 

Best Overall

Winner 

dRMM – website by Rabbit Hole 

Shortlist

Arney Fender Katsalidis –  Website by BOB Design

Curl la Tourelle Head – website by BOB Design 

Michaelis Boyd– website by TM Studio

TMV Architects – website by TM Studio