The 2021 Winners

2021 Archiboo Awards winners

 

 

Best Use of Video

Winner

Diamond Schmitt Architects   Buddy Holly Hall of Performing Arts
Director: Shane Nassiri
Project Manager: Visit Lubbock
Interview Videos / Sound: Billet Media

Shortlist

BARD   Taigh BainneCamera – Alex James
Edit – Adam Smith
Music – Martyn Bennett and Kirsten Bennett

Collective Works   Practice Profile
Camera – Martin Fickling and Raymond McFarlane

FCBStudios   A Light Touch – Renovating the Raphael Court at the V&A
Camera – Edward Bishop
Editor – Tom Thistlethwaite

Gort Scott  The Rock, Whistler
Camera and Edit – Tapio Snellman

Sarah Wigglesworth Architects  What Does it Take to Make a Building?
Camera and Edit – Jim Stephenson
Sound and Music –  Simon James

 

Best Online Experience

Winner 

Negroni Talks  –  Fourth Space

Shortlist

Architecture Fringe 2021 –  Architecture Fringe

Cultural Producers Programme  – Beyond the Box Consultants

Vault of Contemporary Art –  Make Architects

Virtual Building Tours  –Leeds Society of Architects

Colour Memories   Museum of Architecture

Exhibition design & illustration – Karina Armanda, Website Technical Designer- Ed Ball,  Animation & Sound – Jon Conway

 

 

Best Written Content

Winner 

Arney Fender Katsalidis  – co-writer Diane Hutchinson

Shortlist

dRMM – working with: Ann DingliMatt MorganJasmin Sohi

Francis Terry and Associates 

George & James Architects  – Website content by Juliette Mitchell/Architypal

London Structures Lab 

Best User Experience

Winner

AWW – Website by Ten4 Design

Shortlist

TMV Architects   – Website by TM Studio

Arney Fender Katsalidis  – Website by BOB Design

Strategic consultant Diane Hutchinson

studioshaw   – Website by Tom Green Design

Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture – Website by BOB Design

Michaelis Boyd  Website by TM Studio 

 

 

Best Newcomer

Winner 

NOOMA Studio – Website designed in-house

Shortlist

Fraser Livingstone  – Website by Gail Turpin

Liv Architects

New Makers Bureau  – Website by Studio ND

 

Alan Davidson Award for Storytelling

Winner 

Brent Cross Town    by  dn&co

Shortlist 

Connected by Light   by  Somewhere 

Who Cares   by Squire and PartnersAWMA

Mayfield – U+I

Paradise Birmingham   – Glenn Howells Architects 

 

Best Overall

Winner 

dRMM – website by Rabbit Hole 

Shortlist

Arney Fender Katsalidis –  Website by BOB Design

Curl la Tourelle Head – website by BOB Design 

Michaelis Boyd– website by TM Studio

TMV Architects – website by TM Studio